Skip to main content

Design Awards

Show Winners

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Sponsored by Peter and Janet Tong and the Tong Family Foundation

Awarded to innovative solutions and outstanding prototypes for projects that have performed and in-depth analysis of their commercial and intellectual property potential. Presented by industry judges.

Design Excellence Award

Sponsored by the Day of the Badger Giving Campaign

Awarded to critical path research or specialized one-of-a kind devices for projects that have thoroughly addressed the client's problem through rigorous design, construction, testing and validation. Presented by Faculty judges.

BME and MedSchool Collaborative Innovation Award

Sponsored by the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

Awarded to innovations for real challenges that UWSMPH faculty face through projects that have demonstrated a collaborative effort with the medical school and medical students.

Design Award Winners

Spring 2019

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Dialysis solution analysis for infection prevention

  • Team Members: Sindhu Battula, Amanda Cave, Tanya Iskandar, Christopher Rupel and Kaela Ryan
  • Client: Dr. Roy Allan Jhagroo
  • Advisor: Dr. Amit Nimunkar

BME 301: Near infrared pen

  • Team Members: Ben Knudsen, Courtney Lynch, Janmesh Patel, Tarika Patel and Amber Rollette
  • Client: Dr. Nicholas Albano
  • Advisor: Dr. Darilis Suarez-Gonzalez

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Rapid needle alignment for localizing breast tumors

  • Team Members: Kari Borowski, Kevin Fantl, Alexander Henry, Colin Schrof and Gopika SenthilKumar
  • Client: Dr. Frederick Kelcz
  • Advisor: Beth Meyerand

BME 301: A single insertion catheter for delivering intra-tumoral injection and brachytherapy

  • Team Members: Anna Keller, Alex Locsin, Nur Amira Mohd Razuan and James Tang
  • Client: Dr. Zachary Morris
  • Advisor: Dr. Darilis Suarez-Gonzalez
Show Judges

Design Excellence Award

Winner

BME 402: Real-time measurement of ciliary activity

  • Team Members: Gabriela Betancourt, Aman Nihal, Tyler Ross and Benjamin Viggiano
  • Client: Dr. Jonathan Lenz
  • Advisor: Jeremy Rogers

BME 301: Microfluidic device to competitively measure biofilm dispersion potential-Junior

  • Team Members: Grace Li, Adrian Omidfar, Simon Schirber and Victoria Trantow
  • Client: Megan McClean
  • Advisor: Dr. John Puccinelli

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Osteochondral transplant system

  • Team Members: Alexander Babinski, David Fiflis, Alexander Teague and Zachary Wodushek
  • Client: Dr. Brian Walczak
  • Advisor: Dr. Tracy Jane Puccinelli

BME 301: Lower Extremity Strength Testing Device

  • Team Members: Eric Arndt, Samuel Parmentier, Hayley Raj and Daniel Wildner
  • Client: Dr. Bryan Heiderscheit
  • Advisor: Dr. Darilis Suarez-Gonzalez
Show Judges

Student Service Award

This year a special award was presented to Rebecca Jean Alcock for her dedication and service to the department especially for her work as BSAC Chair and originating and organizing the first Annual BME Showcase.

Spring 2018

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Device for capturing IVC filters

  • Team Members: Joseph Ashley, Lexi Doersch, Will Flanigan, Emily Foran and Brett Struthers
  • Client: Dr. Paul Laeseke
  • Advisor: Paul Thompson

BME 301: Novel At-Home Risk Detector for Kidney Stones

  • Team Members: Tyler Bambrough, Jack O'Keefe, Will Olson and Carl Parent
  • Client: Dr. Roy Allan Jhagroo
  • Advisor: Dr. Chris Brace

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Prosthetic ankle with biomimetic motion for weight lifting

  • Team Members: Jason Dekarske, Sahand Eftekari, Hannah Mrazsko and Rachel Tong
  • Client: Prof. Peter Adamczyk
  • Advisor: Joseph Towles

BME 301: TherVoyant: Compact guide for minimally invasive surgery in an MRI scanner

  • Team Members: Molly De Mars, Zachary Hite, Bailey Ramesh and Caitlin Randell
  • Client: Dr. Terry Oakes
  • Advisor: Beth Meyerand
Show Judges

Design Excellence Award

Winner

BME 402: Implantable light source for driving optogenetic constructs

  • Team Members: Ian Baumgart, Stephen Early, Clinton Heinze, Karam Khateeb and Marisa Tisler
  • Client: Dr. Jay Yang
  • Advisor: Jeremy Rogers

BME 301: Real-time measurement of ciliary activity

  • Team Members: Gabriela Betancourt, Aman Nihal, Tyler Ross and Benjamin Viggiano
  • Client: Dr. Jonathan Lenz
  • Advisor: Dr. Pamela Kreeger

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Creation of a Urothelial Permeability Culture Chamber

  • Team Members: Austin Feeney, Emma Herrig, Hunter Johnson, James Jorgensen and Andrew Miller
  • Client: Dr. Michael Wood
  • Advisor: Dr. Tracy Jane Puccinelli

BME 301: Rapid needle alignment for localizing breast tumors

  • Team Members: Kari Borowski, Kevin Fantl, Alexander Henry, Colin Schrof and Gopika SenthilKumar
  • Client: Dr. Frederick Kelcz
  • Advisor: Beth Meyerand
Show Judges

Spring 2017

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Development of a digital biofeedback device to teach abdominal breathing

  • Team Members: Anupama Bhattacharya, Ms. Jessica Brand, Kayla Huemer, Hannah Lider and Melanie Loppnow
  • Client: Dr. Ken Kushner
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler

BME 301: Ergonomic laboratory vortex mixer

  • Team Members: Lexi Doersch, Stephen Early, Emily Foran and Brett Struthers
  • Client: Dr. Robert Radwin
  • Advisor: Megan McClean

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Dialysis solution analysis for infection prevention

  • Team Members: Austin Evans, Thomas Feustel, Matthew Knoespel and Randal Mills
  • Client: Dr. Roy Allan Jhagroo
  • Advisor: John Webster

BME 301: Automatic intraventricular drainage system

  • Team Members: Savannah Kuehn, Eric Solis and Ricardo Zuniga
  • Client: Dr. Joshua Medows
  • Advisor: Megan McClean
Show Judges

Design Excellence Award

Winner

BME 402: Device to measure fungal biofilm dispersion

  • Team Members: Rebecca Brodziski, Nicholas Hoppe, Madalyn Pechmann and Jason Wan
  • Client: Megan McClean
  • Advisor: John Webster

BME 301: Force monitoring model for casting a distal radius fracture

  • Team Members: Andrew Baldys, Keshav Garg, Trace Jocewicz III and Marshall Schlick
  • Client: Dr. James Stokman
  • Advisor: Dr. John Puccinelli

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Automated quality assurance system for clinical CT systems

  • Team Members: Samuel Brenny, Connor Ford, Rachel Reiter and Heather Shumaker
  • Client: Prof. Timothy Szczykutowicz
  • Advisor: John Webster

BME 301: A modified Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI) balloon

  • Team Members: Hanna Barton, Austin Feeney, Hunter Johnson and James Jorgensen
  • Client: Dr. Shahzeb Munir
  • Advisor: Dr. Kris Saha
Show Judges

Spring 2016

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Dialysis solution analysis for infection prevention

  • Team Members: Alyssa Acker, Nicholas Gilling, Eric Howell, Nathan Leppert and David Schmidt
  • Client: Dr. Roy Allan Jhagroo
  • Advisor: John Webster

BME 301: Telemetry Adaptor

  • Team Members: Matthew Knoespel, Randal Mills, James Olson, Connor Sheedy and Philip Terrien
  • Client: Dr. Nick Von Bergen
  • Advisor: Jeremy Rogers

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Atrial Fibrillation Screener

  • Team Members: Justin Alt, Samuel Esch, Daniel Grieshop, Todd Le and Rocio Riillo
  • Client: Dr. Philip Bain
  • Advisor: John Webster

BME 301: Back Support for Surgeons

  • Team Members: Alec Hill, Molly Scott, Liam Takahashi and Michael Weiser
  • Client: Dr. Robert Radwin
  • Advisor: Dr. Chris Brace
Show Judges

Design Excellence Award

Winner

BME 402: Design of a novel HIV viral load assay for use in resource settings

  • Team Members: Nicolaas Angenent-Mari, Bailey Flanigan, Theo Loo and Joseph Vecchi
  • Client: Prof. Dave Beebe
  • Advisor: Dr. Tracy Jane Puccinelli

BME 301: Abdominal breathing teaching device

  • Team Members: Anupama Bhattacharya, Kayla Huemer, Hannah Lider and Melanie Loppnow
  • Client: Dr. Ken Kushner
  • Advisor: Dr. Chris Brace

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Pelvic floor muscle biofeedback computer games

  • Team Members: Lucas Hurtley, Evan Jellings, Lucas Lato and David Mott
  • Client: Dr. Patrick McKenna
  • Advisor: Dr. Amit Nimunkar

BME 301: Expandable bone graft

  • Team Members: Annamarie Ciancio, Kristen Driscoll, Trenton Roeber and Brian Yasosky
  • Client: Dr. Nathaniel Brooks
  • Advisor: Dr. Ed Bersu
Show Judges

Spring 2015

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Infant Delivery Device for Vaginal Delivery

  • Team Members: Alenna Beroza, Kimberly Buchanan, Emily Junger and Ana Lara Santiago
  • Client: Dr. Jay Lick
  • Advisor: Joseph Towles

BME 301: Atrial Fibrillation Screener

  • Team Members: Justin Alt, Samuel Esch, Daniel Grieshop, Todd Le and Rocio Riillo
  • Client: Dr. Philip Bain
  • Advisor: John Webster

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Bladder cancer resectoscope: The Badger Bladder Tumor Removal Device

  • Team Members: Katherine Baldwin, Alyssa Mitchell, Tyler Moon and Ryan Reynebeau
  • Client: Dr. Tracy Downs
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler

BME 301: Dialysis solution analysis for infection prevention

  • Team Members: Alyssa Acker, Nicholas Gilling, Nathan Leppert and David Schmidt
  • Client: Dr. Roy Allan Jhagroo
  • Advisor: Jeremy Rogers
Show Judges

Design Excellence Award

Winner

BME 402: Hemorheological-based microfluidic chip platform for measuring blood viscosity

  • Team Members: Tyler Lieberthal, Christopher Patterson, Ross Paulson, Anthony Prostrollo and Jared Warczytowa
  • Client: Dr. Chris Brace
  • Advisor: Paul Thompson

BME 301: Development of an anti-crouch, dynamic leg brace

  • Team Members: Aaron Bishop, Alex Ehlers, Kyle Koehler, Brady Lundin and Emily Olszewski
  • Client: Donita Croft
  • Advisor: Dr. Chris Brace

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Modified inkjet printer for multi-channel bioprinting

  • Team Members: Jack Goss, Karl Kabarowski, Evan Lange and Tyler Max
  • Client: Dr. Jay Yang
  • Advisor: Paul Thompson

BME 301: Device to monitor and quantify early hypovolemia due to hemorrhage

  • Team Members: Nicolaas Angenent-Mari, Bailey Flanigan, Micaella Poehler and Olivia Velazquez
  • Client: Dennis Bahr
  • Advisor: John Webster
Show Judges

Spring 2014

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Bean Sleeve (Super Splint)

  • Team Members: Ryan Keuler, Alex Lavanway, Michael Schmidt and Jacob Tokar
  • Client: Dr. Matthew Halanski
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler

BME 301: Cast saw skin injury eliminator

  • Team Members: Timothy Abbott, Hannah Frank, Mr. Billy Greisch and Jeffrey Wu
  • Client: Dr. Matthew Halanski
  • Advisor: John Webster

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Expandable bone graft

  • Team Members: James Dorrance, Terah Hennick, Katherine Jeffris and Taylor Weis
  • Client: Dr. Nathaniel Brooks
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler

BME 301: Infant delivery device for vaginal delivery

  • Team Members: Alenna Beroza, Kimberly Buchanan, Emily Junger and Ana Lara Santiago
  • Client: Dr. Jay Lick
  • Advisor: Tom Yen
Show Judges

Design Excellence Award

Winner

BME 402: Wireless Motion Capture System for Alpine Skiers

  • Team Members: Robert Carson, Hannah Meyer, Derek Pitts, Charles Rodenkirch and Gustavo Vargas
  • Client: Prof. Darryl Thelen
  • Advisor: Dr. Amit Nimunkar

BME 301: Interstitial diffuse optical fiber probe design

  • Team Members: Matthew Boyer, Samual Lines, Michael Simonson and Thomas Zipp
  • Client: Prof. Michael Kissick
  • Advisor: Paul Thompson

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Magnetic retention of facial prostheses to body piercings

  • Team Members: Megan Courtney, Lindy Couwenhoven, Amy Martin and Alexandra Schmidt
  • Client: Mr. Greg Gion
  • Advisor: Dr. Kris Saha

BME 301: Optimizing Filtration and Preservation of Epithelial Cells from Urine

  • Team Members: Angela Beltrame, Mustafa Khan, Susanna Kwok and Shaun Pomerenke
  • Client: Dr. Kris Saha
  • Advisor: Dr. John Puccinelli
Show Judges

Student Service Award

This year a special award was presented to senior Caleb Durante for his dedication and service to the department especially for his work in the creation of the BME Design Studio and Teaching Assistant/Project Assistant in BME 201.

Spring 2013

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Right Angle Scissors Dissector: TEAM RAD

  • Team Members: Joseph Benert, Baljit Kler, Nicholas Schapals and Anyi Wang
  • Client: Emily Hartmann
  • Advisor: Dr. Tracy Jane Puccinelli

BME 301: Endotracheal Lidocaine Applicator (ELA)

Device to deliver lidocaine to the trachea.

  • Team Members: Katherine Baldwin, James Dorrance, Terah Hennick and Alyssa Mitchell
  • Client: Dr. Richard Galgon
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler

Honorable Mention

BME 402: EWH Project: Infant respiratory monitor

Low cost and highly reliable detection system that could alert nearby adults when infant breathing stops, giving them a chance to wake or resuscitate the infant.

  • Team Members: Drew Birrenkott, Caleb Durante, Donald Weier and Bradley Wendorff
  • Client: Dr. Amit Nimunkar
  • Advisor: Paul Thompson

BME 301: Cervical cancer screening software for use in under-resourced areas

Low-cost, portable software application to screen for cervical cancer cells in a sample for under-resourced and rural areas.

  • Team Members: Isabel Callan, Yuan He, Katherine Hildebrand and Amanda Macallister
  • Client: Dr. Philip Bain
  • Advisor: Dr. Chris Brace
Show Judges

Design Excellence Award

Winner

BME 402: Optimizing derivation, expansion and differentiation of suspension reprogrammed stem cell cultures

  • Team Members: Jeff Groskopf, Tyler Klann, Lisa Kohli and Ian Linsmeier
  • Client: Dr. Kris Saha
  • Advisor: Dr. Tracy Jane Puccinelli

BME 301: Forearm segmental compression device for prevention of deep venous thrombosis in the lower extremity

  • Team Members: Allison Benna, Emily Florence, Seve Strook and Joshua Zent
  • Client: Dr. Steven Yale
  • Advisor: John Webster

Honorable Mention

BME 301: Device to help severely mentally ill patients to quit smoking

  • Team Members: Robert Carson, Douglas Ciha, Paul Strand and Gustavo Vargas
  • Client: Prof. David Gustafson
  • Advisor: Dr. Amit Nimunkar
Show Judges

Student Service Award

This year a special award was presented to senior Matthew Bollom for his continued dedication and service to the department especially for his work above and beyond as BWIG Chair and Lead Student Assistant in BME 201.

Spring 2012

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Development of a biocidal surgical drain

  • Team Members: Kelsey Hoegh, Tanner Marshall, Laura Platner, Taylor Powers and Daniel Tighe
  • Client: Samuel Poore
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler

BME 301: Water resistant boot for walking casts

  • Team Members: Joseph Benert, Taylor Jaraczewski, Baljit Kler and Lucas Schimmelpfenning
  • Client: Donita Croft
  • Advisor: Dr. Tracy Jane Puccinelli

Honorable Mention

BME 402: A new vascular clamp for robotic partial nephrectomy

  • Team Members: Jeffrey Hlinka, Shannon Hynes and Kayla Stankevitz
  • Client: Dr. Jason Abel
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler

BME 301: Engineering World Health (EWH) infant respiratory rate monitor

  • Team Members: Christopher Besaw, Benjamin Smith, Donald Weier and Stephen Young
  • Client: Dr. Amit Nimunkar
  • Advisor: Paul Thompson
Show Judges

Design Excellence Award

Winner

BME 402: Standing Paraplegic Omni-directional Transport (SPOT)

Mobility device to return Dr. Garrett Cuppels, a T-12 paraplegic surgeon, to the operating room.

  • Team Members: Justin Cacciatore, Michael Konrath, James Madsen, Blake Marzella and Bret Olson
  • Client: Dr. Amit Nimunkar
  • Advisor: Dr. Amit Nimunkar

BME 301: Head holder for MR-guided drug delivery testing

  • Team Members: Gabriel Bautista, Kevin Beene, Kimberly Maciolek and Hope Marshall
  • Client: Prof. Walter Block
  • Advisor: Tom Yen

Honorable Mention

BME 402: MRI-compatible step dynamometer

  • Team Members: Evan Flink, Andrew Hanske, Tongkeun Lee and Nicholas Thate
  • Client: Dr. Alejandro Roldan
  • Advisor: Dr. Willis Tompkins

BME 301: Developing a 3D model of the tongue and mouth to assess pressure generation when swallowing

  • Team Members: Armand Grabowski, Naomi Humpal, Taylor Milne and Nicholas Schapals
  • Client: JoAnne Robbins
  • Advisor: Tom Yen
Show Judges

Student Service Award

This year a special award was presented to senior Matthew Bollom for his continued dedication and service to the department especially for his work above and beyond as BWIG Chair.

Spring 2011

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Development of a bioreactor cassette for autologous pluripotent stem cell production

  • Team Members: Kimberli Kamer, Elise Larson and Laura Zeitler
  • Client: Derek Hei
  • Advisor: Naomi Chesler

BME 301: Absorbable hydrodissection fluids

Biocompatible, absorbable, and thermal reversible hydrodissection fluid to protect neighboring tissue during tumor ablation.

  • Team Members: Patrick Cassidy, Sean Heyrman, Alexander Johnson and Anthony Sprangers
  • Client: Dr. Chris Brace
  • Advisor: Dr. John Puccinelli

BME 201: Design, testing and calibration of a small syringe for use with a power injector

  • Team Members: Joseph Benert, Christopher Besaw, Donald Weier and Stephen Young
  • Client: Charles Strother
  • Advisor: Paul Thompson

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Implementing Lean Kaizen event recommendations to improve productivity at Wiscraft

  • Team Members: Caitlyn Collins, Justin Gearing, Daniel Miller and Jamon Opgenorth
  • Client: Dr. Ananth Krishnamurthy
  • Advisor: Tom Yen

BME 402: Universal surgical drain

  • Team Members: Timothy Barry, Scott Carpenter, Ozair Chaudhry, Ryan Childs and Evan Joyce
  • Client: Dr. Ramzi Shehadi
  • Advisor: Wan-Ju Li

BME 301: Digital Braille Watch

  • Team Members: Nicholas Anderson, Kyle Jamar, Taylor Milne and Chandresh Singh
  • Client: Holly and Colton Albrechct
  • Advisor: Dr. John Puccinelli

BME 301: Fixation device for a laryngeal soft tissue flap for vocal fold reconstruction

  • Team Members: Ross Comer, Bryan Jepson, Dr. Christa Wille and William Zuleger
  • Client: Seth Dailey
  • Advisor: John Webster

BME 201: Computerized or mechanical 3D model for neuro-endoscopic teaching and practice

  • Team Members: Jeff Groskopf, Michael Rossmiller, Nicholas Schapals and Anyi Wang
  • Client: Dr. Bermans Iskandar
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler

BME 201: Design of a wound protector/retractor for thyroid surgery

  • Team Members: Armand Grabowski, Naomi Humpal, Molly Krohn and Kimberly Maciolek
  • Client: David Greenblatt
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler
Show Judges

Spring 2010

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Metacarpophalangeal Joint Replacement

  • Team Members: Nate Cira, Amanda Feest, Hallie Kreitlow and Kenny Roggow
  • Client: Dr. Ramzi Shehadi
  • Advisor: Naomi Chesler

BME 301: Ventilator associated pneumonia reducing endotracheal tube

  • Team Members: Scott Carpenter, Ozair Chaudhry, Ryan Childs, Paul Fossum and Evan Joyce
  • Client: Mark Schroeder
  • Advisor: Dr. Amit Nimunkar

BME 201: Biogel release to the ocular surface of epithelial growth factors

  • Team Members: John Byce, Jeffrey Hlinka, Alexander Johnson, Sarah Reichert and Anthony Sprangers
  • Client: Neal Barney
  • Advisor: Dr. Chris Brace

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Delivery of Aerosol Drugs Through Continuous Positive Airway Pressure

  • Team Members: Joe Decker, Ryan Kimmel, Patrick Kurkiewicz, Annie Loevinger and Stephen Welch
  • Client: Mihai Teodorescu
  • Advisor: John Webster

BME 301: Attachment of Prosthetic Ear to Cranial Implant Abutments

  • Team Members: Eamon Bernardoni, James Mott, Samantha Paulsen and Brooke Sampone
  • Client: Mr. Greg Gion
  • Advisor: Dr. Willis Tompkins

BME 201: Impedance Cardiography

  • Team Members: Ross Comer, Jacob Meyer and Tian Zhou
  • Client: John Webster
  • Advisor: Dennis Bahr

Research and Development Award - Follow-On Funding

BME 301: Design of an open source imaging/therapy platform for small animal research

Jon Seaton and Jay Sekhon will continue research and development for their design.

Spring 2009

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Flow controlled endoscope irrigation pump

  • Team Members: Claire Flanagan, Holly Liske, Laura Piechura and Kellen Sheedy
  • Client: Dr. Joshua Medows
  • Advisor: William Murphy

BME 301: MRI-compatible olfactometer

  • Team Members: Kaitlin Brendel, Joe Decker, Ryan Kimmel and Stephen Welch
  • Client: Dr. Vivek Prabhakaran
  • Advisor: John Webster

BME 201: Phonetics-based augmentative communication device for children with significant communication disorders

  • Team Members: Prachi Agarwal, Erin Devine, Brian Mogen and Stephen Wyche
  • Client: Dr. Lawerence Kaplan
  • Advisor: Brenda Ogle

Honorable Mention

BME 402: Develop anatomical model to demonstrate correct use of female barriers

  • Team Members: Karen Chen, Chou Mai and Rexxi Prasasya
  • Client: Dr. Marge Sutinen
  • Advisor: William Murphy

BME 301: Heated diagnostic radiology exam table

  • Team Members: Joel Gaston, Joseph Labuz, Paul Schildgen and Tyler Vovos
  • Client: Lanee Maclean
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler

BME 201: A device to reliably collect bronchoalveolar lavage effluent during flexible bronchoscopy

  • Team Members: Allison Johnson, Kimberli Kamer, Elise Larson and Laura Zeitler
  • Client: Dr. Chris Green
  • Advisor: Brenda Ogle

Research and Development Award - Follow-On Funding

BME 301: Open-source, low-cost, web-guided spirometer

Jeremy Glynn and Andrew Dias will continue research and development for their design.

Spring 2008

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: Delivery of Inhaled Drugs through Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP)

  • Team Members: Sara Karle, Michele Lorenz and Emily Maslonkowski
  • Client: Mihai Teodorescu
  • Advisor: Mitchell Tyler

BME 301: Pill Removal Device

  • Team Members: Ryan Carroll, Ben Engel, Eric Printz and Justin Schmidt
  • Client: Dr. Molly Carnes
  • Advisor: Brenda Ogle

BME 201: Blinking orbital prosthesis

  • Team Members: Joel Gaston, Ryan Kimmel, Hallie Kreitlow and Allison McArton
  • Client: Mr. Greg Gion
  • Advisor: William Murphy

Spring 2007

Tong Biomedical Design Award

Winner

BME 402: An MR-Compatible Device for Imaging the Lower Extremity During Movement and Under Load

  • Team Members: Eric Bader, Arinne Lyman, Sarajane Stevens and Christopher Westphal
  • Client: Prof. Darryl Thelen
  • Advisor: William Murphy

BME 301: Sensory substitution device for hearing impairment

  • Team Members: Jimmy Fong, Becky Jones, Jack Page, Ryan Thome and Matt Valaskey
  • Client: Veronica Heide
  • Advisor:

BME 201: Device to improve diagnostic yield of fine needle aspiration

  • Team Members: Aaron Freis, Robyn Hrobsky, Chou Mai and Jason Tham
  • Client: Dr. Frederick Kelcz
  • Advisor: Naomi Chesler
Back to Top